News

Home / News / Industry News / Coaxial Cable Specifications: Impedance, Loss, Power and Connector Matching

Coaxial Cable Specifications: Impedance, Loss, Power and Connector Matching



Yangzhou Jingcheng Electronics Co., Ltd. is professional in designing, developing, producing, sales and service of RF (Radio Frequency) coaxial connectors.

A 50 Ω cable fitted with a 75 Ω connector will pass a continuity test, look perfectly assembled, and still ruin the link budget. That is why coaxial cable specifications deserve more attention than the jacket colour: the numbers describe behaviour a multimeter cannot see.

Coaxial cable specifications are the electrical and mechanical parameters that define how a cable behaves at a given frequency. Electrically that means characteristic impedance, attenuation, velocity factor, capacitance, power rating and maximum voltage. Mechanically it means conductor and dielectric dimensions, outer diameter, minimum bend radius, connector interface geometry and temperature limits.

The short answer: match impedance first, read attenuation at the frequency you will actually use, then confirm mechanical and interface limits. Everything else — capacitance, velocity factor, jacket rating — is a refinement that only matters once those three checks pass.

The Electrical Specifications That Decide Whether a Link Works

Four numbers carry most of the decision: impedance, attenuation, velocity factor and power rating. The rest of the datasheet supports them.

Core coaxial cable specifications, what each one controls, and the mistake it usually causes.
Specification Typical expression What it controls Common mistake
Characteristic impedance 50 Ω or 75 Ω, often ±2 Ω Reflection, VSWR, return loss Mixing 50 Ω and 75 Ω parts at a joint
Attenuation dB per 100 m at a stated frequency Reach, received level, signal-to-noise ratio Quoting the figure at the wrong frequency
Velocity factor About 0.66 to 0.88 Electrical length, phase, delay matching Treating mechanical length as electrical length
Capacitance Roughly 50 to 100 pF/m Impedance stability, rise time Ignoring it on long runs with fast edges
Power rating Watts, at a stated frequency and temperature Thermal margin, conductor heating Using the low-frequency rating at UHF
Maximum voltage Volts peak Dielectric breakdown, surge survival Ignoring derating for altitude or temperature
Bend radius A multiple of outer diameter Mechanical survival, local impedance Routing too tightly behind a panel

Attenuation is the number most often misread. It is a function of frequency, not a single figure, and it climbs roughly with the square root of frequency for a given construction. A cable quoted at 10 dB per 100 m at 100 MHz will be several times lossier at 2.4 GHz. If a datasheet lists one loss figure without a frequency, treat it as marketing rather than engineering data.

Velocity factor links the physical and electrical worlds. At 0.66, a signal travels at 66% of the speed of light, so one metre of cable behaves like about 1.5 m electrically. That matters for phase-matched runs, delay budgets and any pair of assemblies that must arrive in step.

Impedance, Connector Interfaces, and the Tolerance That Actually Matters

Impedance is a property of the whole line, not a label on a connector, and it must stay consistent from the cable dielectric through the mating plane. A 50 Ω cable joined by a connector whose internal geometry belongs to a 75 Ω family creates a reflection at the worst possible place — the joint.

50 Ω versus 75 Ω in practice

50 Ω parts dominate radios, test benches, antennas and distributed antenna systems; 75 Ω parts dominate video and broadcast. The families are mechanically similar enough to mate in some combinations and electrically different enough to spoil the match. Tolerance matters too: a nominal 50 Ω cable specified at ±2 Ω is a different product from one quoted with no tolerance at all.

Return loss and VSWR describe the same mismatch from different angles. For fast field estimates: VSWR 1.2 is about 20.8 dB return loss, 1.5 is about 14 dB, and 2.0 is about 9.5 dB. An extra 0.1 dB of insertion loss per mating pair is normally acceptable; a 1.5 VSWR at 3 GHz often is not.

Interface geometry is standardised — MIL-STD-348 and IEC 61169 define mating dimensions for series such as SMA, N, BNC, TNC, 7/16 and 4.1/9.5 — but cable attachment, plating and dielectric materials are not. That is where two suppliers offering “the same” connector diverge. Browsing the RF coaxial connector series by interface and by cable type (flexible, semi-rigid, PCB or microstrip launch) is usually faster than starting from a bare part number.

N-Type RF Coaxial Connectors for Flexible CableN-Type RF Coaxial Connectors for Flexible CableN-type connectors for flexible cable with crimp, clamp, or solder termination; useful where cable attachment and plating choices distinguish otherwise similar parts.View Product →

Mechanical Specifications and Installation Limits

Mechanical limits are the ones that fail months later, so treat them as design inputs rather than installation notes.

  • Bend radius — a tight bend deforms the dielectric, shifts local impedance and can permanently raise attenuation.
  • Mating cycles — precision interfaces such as 2.92 mm are rated for far fewer cycles than a BNC; a lab cable used as a daily patch lead will wear out.
  • Torque — under-torqued SMA joints produce intermittent contact, over-torqued ones damage the dielectric.
  • Temperature and jacket — outdoor and plenum routes need a jacket rating, and the connector's range can be narrower than the cable's.
  • Dimensions — centre conductor, dielectric and outer diameter tolerances explain most “same size, does not fit” complaints.

Reading a Datasheet Without Being Misled

A specification is only usable when it states frequency, temperature, and whether the value is typical, maximum or guaranteed. Anything less belongs in an email, not a design file.

  1. Typical versus guaranteed: “typical” is a population average, while a guaranteed maximum is what a link budget needs.
  2. Length basis: dB/100 m and dB/100 ft differ by a factor of about 3.28, and mixing them overstates margin.
  3. Test conditions: a short sample measured with laboratory connectors will not match a terminated assembly with a bulkhead fitting.
  4. Frequency of record: a figure at 1 GHz says little about behaviour at 5.8 GHz.
  5. Assembly loss: add connector pairs, adapters and any protector before comparing two cable grades.

Matching Connectors, Adapters and Surge Protection

Every element between radio and antenna adds loss and a mismatch, so protecting margin usually means removing parts rather than upgrading cable.

Adapters are the hidden cost. One intertype adapter typically adds 0.1 to 0.3 dB plus another mating plane, and a chain of three can cost more than the difference between two cable grades. If a design needs N-to-SMA conversion at a panel, one adapter at the bulkhead beats two in free air, and a within-type adapter is usually preferable to a stack.

N to SMA Inter-Type RF Coaxial AdapterN to SMA Inter-Type RF Coaxial Adapter50Ω N-to-SMA adapter in four gender combinations, supporting test, installation, and system integration between N feedlines and SMA-port components.View Product →

Surge protection sits in the same chain and deserves the same scrutiny: insertion loss across the working band, a defined clamping voltage, and a surge rating above the energy you expect. A protector that costs 0.5 dB but prevents a front-end replacement is a sound trade; one specified without a frequency range is not. The coaxial lightning protector range is organised by interface for exactly this reason — the protector must match the connector series, not merely the impedance.

N-Type Coaxial Lightning Protector ManufacturerN-Type Coaxial Lightning Protector ManufacturerYangzhou Jingcheng Electronics Co., Ltd., a premier China N-Type Coaxial Lightning Protector Manufacturer and N-Type Coaxial Lightning Protector Factory , was founded ...View Product →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most important coaxial cable specification?

Impedance, because a mismatch cannot be corrected downstream. Once impedance is right, attenuation at the operating frequency becomes the deciding number.

Does cable length change the specifications?

It changes the totals, not the per-unit figures. Loss and delay scale with length; impedance, velocity factor and capacitance per metre do not. A 30 m run at 2.4 GHz in thin cable can lose well over 20 dB, so length belongs in the first calculation.

Can I use 75 Ω cable with a 50 Ω connector?

It will assemble, and short low-frequency runs may even work. At higher frequencies the impedance step at the joint produces a reflection that appears as poor return loss, pattern distortion or intermittent errors. Use the matching family, or accept the penalty knowingly.

Which attenuation figure belongs in a link budget?

The worst case at the highest frequency of interest, for the stated length, plus connector and adapter losses. Adding 10 to 20% margin for temperature and installation variation is normal practice.

How do I confirm a connector matches a cable?

Match three dimensions — centre conductor, dielectric diameter and outer diameter — plus the cable type. Interface series alone is never enough: an SMA for flexible cable and an SMA for semi-rigid cable share a mating face, not a body.

A Short Checklist Before You Order

Most specification failures trace back to a detail that was never written down, so put these five items into the purchase request.

  • Impedance with its tolerance, stated explicitly for the chosen family.
  • Attenuation as a guaranteed maximum at the operating frequency, with the length basis spelled out.
  • Bend radius and torque limits checked against the real routing and the real tools.
  • Interface series, cable type and plating confirmed against an assembly drawing, not a photo.
  • Protector insertion loss and clamping voltage, if a protector is part of the run.

None of these checks takes long. The ones that get skipped are the ones that reappear later as a link that technically works but cannot be trusted.


Related products
JC3.650.067 MCX-JWB2
JC3.650.067 MCX-JWB2
JC3.650.067 MCX-JWB2
JC3.650.067 MCX-JWB2
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.068 MCX-JWB3
JC3.650.068 MCX-JWB3
JC3.650.068 MCX-JWB3
JC3.650.068 MCX-JWB3
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.069 MCX-JB2
JC3.650.069 MCX-JB2
JC3.650.069 MCX-JB2
JC3.650.069 MCX-JB2
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.1844  MCX-JB2-3
JC3.650.1844 MCX-JB2-3
JC3.650.1844  MCX-JB2-3
JC3.650.1844 MCX-JB2-3
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.1854  MCX-JWB2-5
JC3.650.1854 MCX-JWB2-5
JC3.650.1854  MCX-JWB2-5
JC3.650.1854 MCX-JWB2-5
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.622  MCX-C-75J1.5
JC3.650.622 MCX-C-75J1.5
JC3.650.622  MCX-C-75J1.5
JC3.650.622 MCX-C-75J1.5
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.1301  MCX-C-75JW1.5
JC3.650.1301 MCX-C-75JW1.5
JC3.650.1301  MCX-C-75JW1.5
JC3.650.1301 MCX-C-75JW1.5
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.1307  MCX-C-75J1.5-1
JC3.650.1307 MCX-C-75J1.5-1
JC3.650.1307  MCX-C-75J1.5-1
JC3.650.1307 MCX-C-75J1.5-1
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.059  MCX-C-JW1.5
JC3.650.059 MCX-C-JW1.5
JC3.650.059  MCX-C-JW1.5
JC3.650.059 MCX-C-JW1.5
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.062 MCX-C-J1.5
JC3.650.062 MCX-C-J1.5
JC3.650.062 MCX-C-J1.5
JC3.650.062 MCX-C-J1.5
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.066  MCX-C-J3
JC3.650.066 MCX-C-J3
JC3.650.066  MCX-C-J3
JC3.650.066 MCX-C-J3
VIEW MORE
JC3.650.076  MCX-C-JW1.5-4
JC3.650.076 MCX-C-JW1.5-4
JC3.650.076  MCX-C-JW1.5-4
JC3.650.076 MCX-C-JW1.5-4
VIEW MORE
News & Updates
Coaxial Cable Selection Guide: Choosing Cable, Connectors, and RF Performance
Industry News
2026-08-21
Coaxial Cable Selection Guide: Choosing Cable, Connectors, and RF Performance
An RF engineer once told me that most field failures are not component failures; they are selection failures. Selecting a coaxial cable starts with three decisions: characteristic impedance, cable size, and connector family. Get these three right and the rest of the design has a predictable signal path. Get one wrong and you will be debugging intermittent reflections for weeks. A coaxial cable and its connector are one assembly, not two parts. A properly matched pair keeps the impedance continuous from the PCB to the antenna or instrument port, while an unmatched combination creates reflections, heating, and intermittent signals. That is why this guide treats the cable and its termination as a single selection process. What a Coaxial Cable Is and Why Geometry Matters A coaxial cable is a cylindrical signal carrier made of four concentric layers: inner conductor, dielectric spacer, conductive shield, and protective jacket; its characteristic impedance is fixed by the ratio of the inner conductor diameter to the shield diameter. Change that ratio, or change the dielectric, and the impedance changes even if the outer diameter stays the same. The same geometry also controls attenuation and power handling. Larger cables generally have lower loss and higher power capability, but they cost more, weigh more, and bend less easily. This trade-off is the starting point of every practical selection. Choose 50 Ohm for RF and 75 Ohm for Video Distribution Use 50 ohm whenever the signal is RF, microwave, or telecommunications, and use 75 ohm for video, broadcast, and cable television distribution. The 50 ohm value is a practical compromise between low attenuation and higher power handling, while 75 ohm reduces loss at video frequencies and has become the standard impedance for CATV infrastructure. Mixing impedance systems is possible over very short lengths but normally costs return loss. A 75 ohm cable inserted into a 50 ohm system creates a small impedance bump at every transition, which degrades VSWR and adds ripple to the passband. 50 ohm and 75 ohm coaxial systems: typical applications and characteristics Impedance Market Typical Cables Connector Families 50 ohm RF/microwave, mobile, Wi-Fi, GPS, test RG-58, RG-174, RG-213, semi-rigid SMA, N, TNC, BNC, 7-16 75 ohm CCTV, cable TV, broadcast video RG-59, RG-6, RG-11 F, BNC, RCA Key Cable Parameters: Loss, Power, Shielding, and Flexibility Compare four electrical parameters first: attenuation, power handling, shielding effectiveness, and impedance stability; then add mechanical flexibility and environmental rating. Attenuation rises with frequency, so a cable selected for 100 MHz can become unusable at 2.4 GHz. For example, a 10-meter run of RG-58 at 900 MHz can lose on the order of 6 to 7 dB, while RG-213 of the same length loses roughly 2 to 3 dB. The larger conductor and dielectric simply dissipate less RF energy. RG-174 is thinner and lossier than RG-58, which makes it suitable for short pigtail connections rather than long feeder runs. Representative RG-style cables; loss trend is relative, not a fixed value Cable Impedance Diameter Flexibility Typical Use Loss Trend RG-58 50 ohm About 5 mm Good Test leads, short RF jumpers Moderate RG-174 50 ohm About 2.5 mm Very good Internal module wiring, GPS pigtails Higher RG-213 50 ohm About 10 mm Stiff Base station feeders, higher power Lower RG-6 75 ohm About 7 mm Good CATV, satellite, long video runs Lower RG-59 75 ohm About 6 mm Good CCTV, short video links Moderate RG-11 75 ohm About 10 mm Stiff Long CATV drops Lower Connector Selection: Match the Cable Bore, Frequency, and Environment The connector is the most failure-prone part of an RF coaxial assembly, so select it by impedance, frequency range, mechanical coupling, and the exact cable diameter it was designed to fit; then verify plating, torque, and sealing before production. Most connector families are available in versions for flexible and semi-rigid cables, and a good series is rated higher than your actual operating frequency because it is rarely a perfect 50 or 75 ohm line. Before finalizing the connector family, cross-check the full specification matrix with our RF coaxial connector selection guide, which covers types, specifications, and selection tips in more detail. Common coaxial connector families and their typical applications Connector Impedance Frequency Typical Cable Use BNC 50 / 75 ohm Up to 4 GHz RG-58, RG-59 Test instruments, video TNC 50 ohm Up to 11 GHz RG-58, RG-213 Vibration-resistant outdoor links N 50 ohm Up to 11 GHz RG-213, low-loss flexible, semi-rigid Outdoor antennas, feeders SMA 50 ohm Up to 18 GHz RG-58, RG-174, semi-rigid Module ports, test equipment MCX / MMCX 50 ohm Up to 6 GHz Micro-coax Compact PCB-to-antenna links 7-16 DIN 50 ohm Up to 7.5 GHz Large-diameter feeders Base stations, high power When the cable run feeds an outdoor antenna, N type RF coaxial connectors provide weather-resistant construction and stable electrical performance across the cellular and Wi-Fi bands. For compact RF modules and test ports, SMA RF coaxial connectors remain the default interface up to 18 GHz. And for base station transmitters, 7-16 DIN RF coaxial connectors keep insertion loss and intermodulation low at high power levels. Wholesale 7/16(L29) RF Coaxial Connectors Manufacturer, FactoryYangzhou Jingcheng Electronics Co., Ltd. is China 7/16(L29) RF Coaxial Connectors manufacturer and 7/16(L29) RF Coaxial Connectors factor...View Product →Wholesale SMA RF Coaxial Connectors Manufacturer, FactoryYangzhou Jingcheng Electronics Co., Ltd. is China SMA RF Coaxial Connectors manufacturer and SMA RF Coaxial Connectors factory, we offeri...View Product →Wholesale N RF Coaxial Connectors Manufacturer, FactoryYangzhou Jingcheng Electronics Co., Ltd. is China N RF Coaxial Connectors manufacturer and N RF Coaxial Connectors factory, we offering w...View Product → Shielding and Dielectric Choice Affect Noise Immunity and Stability Shielding determines how much external noise reaches the inner conductor and how much signal leaks out; in crowded environments or high-speed data paths, use double-shielded or foil-plus-braid constructions rather than single braid. A foil layer blocks high-frequency noise while a braided layer provides mechanical strength and low-resistance grounding. The dielectric is just as important: solid polyethylene is economical but lossier at microwave frequencies, while foam or PTFE dielectrics lower attenuation at higher cost. Foam dielectric is lighter and more flexible but more sensitive to crushing and moisture, so reserve it for indoor runs and choose solid dielectric for outdoor or high-vibration paths. Application-Based Selection Summary The fastest way to select a cable is to start from the installation environment and let RF requirements narrow the cable and connector family: long outdoor runs prioritize attenuation and weather sealing, module-level wiring prioritizes size and flexibility, and test setups prioritize repeatable impedance and stable connector torque. Base station feeder Use 7-16 DIN or N connectors with a low-loss foam-dielectric cable; verify intermodulation performance. Test and measurement Use SMA connectors with semi-rigid cable, and check VSWR stability under repeated flexing and torque. IoT and portable devices Use MMCX or MCX with micro-coax to save board space and allow a light, flexible antenna pigtail. CCTV and video Use RG-59 or RG-6 with BNC connectors, keeping the system at 75 ohm to avoid visible signal artifacts. Outdoor antenna feed Use N connectors with a double-shielded flexible cable and a weatherproofed joint at the antenna. Microwave board interconnect Use SMP or 2.92 mm connectors with semi-rigid cable to control performance above 10 GHz. Practical Purchasing Considerations for Production For volume orders, verify mechanical tolerances, plating quality, and lot-to-lot impedance consistency rather than relying only on the datasheet; a connector that works on a prototype bench can fail in the field if the cable center conductor diameter sits at the edge of the connector crimp range. Ask your supplier for mating dimension checks, cable retention force, and environmental documentation. A dedicated RF connector manufacturer with a broad catalog can also reduce your vendor count, especially when interconnections become complex. A small, clearly identified set of intertype RF adapters covers unusual transitions during bring-up and test, so you do not need to re-cable a working setup for a single measurement. Coaxial Cable Selection FAQ Can I use a 75 ohm cable in a 50 ohm system? Short temporary jumpers work, but the mismatch adds return loss and can create ripple in tight-bandwidth systems. Avoid this combination for production or for any link that requires stable VSWR. What is the difference between RG-6 and RG-59? RG-6 has a larger conductor and lower attenuation, making it a better choice for satellite, long cable runs, and high-frequency video; RG-59 is thinner, cheaper, and still adequate for short CCTV links. Which connector is best for outdoor use? N type connectors are the usual outdoor standard for RF because of their sealed construction and stable performance; TNC is also suitable when vibration is a concern. Confirm the specific connector has an IP-rated or weatherized version. How do I match a connector to my cable? Check the connector datasheet for the supported cable diameter and dielectric outer diameter, not just the series name such as SMA or N. The cable and connector must share the same impedance and the connector must suit the cable’s outer jacket size. Does cable length affect impedance? No. Impedance is a per-unit property of the cable construction. Length affects total attenuation, phase, and DC resistance, but it does not change the nominal characteristic impedance. Final Selection Checklist Before approving a sample for production, run through these checks: Confirm system impedance is 50 or 75 ohm and the cable matches. Verify attenuation and power handling at the highest operating frequency. Match connector series to cable diameter and frequency range. Select shielding for the noise environment and double-check leakage requirements. Consider jacket material, temperature rating, and bend radius for outdoor or flexing installs. Validate connector torque, crimp tooling, and lot-to-lot consistency with the actual cable. A coaxial cable is rarely the most expensive part of an RF system, yet it is one of the most common sources of field rework. Choosing impedance, cable class, and connector family carefully on the first pass saves test time, assembly rework, and final test failures. article{font-family:Georgia,'Times New Roman',serif;font-size:17px;line-height:1.85;color:#1f242b;padding:0 20px;margin:0 auto;} .article-section table{display:table!important;width:100%;border-collapse:collapse;margin-bottom:20px;font-size:15px;} .article-section thead{display:table-header-group!important;} .article-section tbody{display:table-row-group!important;} .article-section tr{display:table-row!important;} .article-section th{display:table-cell!important;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;background:#f4f6f8;} .article-section td{display:table-cell!important;border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section caption{caption-side:bottom;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:12px;font-style:italic;color:#808080;} .article-section ol{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:decimal;list-style-position:inside;padding-left:0;} .article-section ul{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:disc;list-style-position:inside;} .article-section li{list-style:inherit;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:6px;} .article-section h2{font-size:1.55em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:40px;margin-bottom:10px;border-left:5px solid #0077cc;padding-left:14px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section h3{font-size:1.2em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:28px;margin-bottom:8px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section p{font-size:16px!important;margin-bottom:12px;} .card-grid{display:grid;grid-template-columns:repeat(auto-fit,minmax(240px,1fr));gap:16px;margin:20px 0;} .card{background:#f8fafc;border:1px solid #e2e8f0;border-radius:8px;padding:16px;} .article-section a{color:#0077cc;} .product-card{display:block;margin:20px 0;border:1px solid #e5e7eb;border-radius:10px;overflow:hidden;font-style:normal;background:#fff} .pc-inner{display:flex;text-decoration:none;color:inherit;align-items:center;min-height:120px} .pc-img{width:160px;min-width:160px;aspect-ratio:4/3;height:auto;min-height:120px;object-fit:cover;flex-shrink:0;display:block;align-self:stretch} .pc-body{padding:12px 16px;flex:1;min-width:0;display:flex;flex-direction:column;align-self:stretch;justify-content:center} .pc-title{display:block;font-size:15px;font-weight:600;color:#111;margin:0 0 6px;line-height:1.4} .pc-desc{display:-webkit-box;font-size:13px;color:#6b7280;margin:0 0 8px;line-height:1.5;overflow:hidden;-webkit-line-clamp:2;line-clamp:2;-webkit-box-orient:vertical} .pc-cta{display:block;font-size:13px;font-weight:600;color:inherit;margin-top:auto} .pc-inner:hover .pc-title{text-decoration:underline} .article-section a:not(.pc-inner),article a:not(.pc-inner){color:inherit}.pc-cta{color:inherit!important}...
Coax Cable Comparison: RG58 vs RG59 vs RG6 vs RG11 and Connector Matching
Industry News
2026-08-14
Coax Cable Comparison: RG58 vs RG59 vs RG6 vs RG11 and Connector Matching
Choosing a coaxial cable without comparing impedance, attenuation, and connector compatibility usually ends in poor signal quality. The practical rule is short: 50 Ω cables such as RG58 are for radio equipment, test instruments, and compact RF modules, while 75 Ω cables such as RG59, RG6, and RG11 are for video, TV, satellite, and broadband. Inside each impedance family, the decision comes down to run length, operating frequency, and how easily the cable must bend and terminate. This coax cable comparison covers the four most common RG cables, explains the numbers that matter, and maps each cable to the connector series that will actually fit it. What a Coax Cable Comparison Must Cover Six parameters determine whether a cable will work in your application: characteristic impedance, attenuation per unit length, frequency ceiling, outer diameter, flexibility, and shielding quality. Of these, impedance and attenuation cause the most mis-buys. Characteristic impedance — 50 Ω is the standard for RF systems, test equipment, and antennas; 75 Ω is the standard for video, TV, and broadband. Mismatches create reflections and extra loss. Attenuation — Measured in dB per 100 feet or per metre, attenuation climbs as frequency rises. A cable that works at 10 MHz can be unusable at 2.4 GHz over the same distance. Frequency ceiling — The highest usable frequency before loss or dimensional instability makes the cable impractical. Outer diameter and flexibility — Thick cables such as RG11 have low loss but a large bend radius; thin cables such as RG58 route easily but lose more signal. Shielding — Braid and foil layers reject interference; double-shielded constructions suit noisy industrial environments. Cable-to-connector fit — The connector series must match the cable's impedance and accept its outer conductor and dielectric diameters. RG58 vs RG59 vs RG6 vs RG11: Side-by-Side Once impedance splits the group into 50 Ω and 75 Ω families, the remaining differences are mainly attenuation, diameter, and stiffness. The table below condenses the comparison. Table 1 — Typical parameters for common RG coaxial cables. Attenuation values are per 100 ft at 100 MHz and vary with manufacturer and construction. Parameter RG58 RG59 RG6 RG11 Characteristic impedance 50 Ω 75 Ω 75 Ω 75 Ω Outer diameter 4.95 mm 6.15 mm 6.9-7.0 mm 10.3 mm Dielectric Solid PE Solid PE Foam PE Foam PE Typical attenuation at 100 MHz ~4.5 dB/100 ft ~3.5 dB/100 ft ~2.0 dB/100 ft ~1.5 dB/100 ft Common applications Test leads, short RF interconnects Analog video, CCTV Satellite, TV, broadband Long outdoor drops RG58: Best for Short 50 Ω Interconnects RG58 is the right choice for short 50 Ω interconnects when flexibility and easy termination matter more than ultra-low loss. Its slim 4.95 mm diameter and soldered or crimped centre conductor make it the default cable for test leads, radio patch cords, and GPS pigtails. Typical loss runs about 4.5 dB per 100 ft at 100 MHz, so keep runs under roughly 10 m (33 ft) for UHF and shorter still at 1 GHz. RG59: Acceptable for Short 75 Ω Analog Video RG59 works acceptably for short 75 Ω analog video runs, but becomes too lossy above roughly 50 MHz or beyond 30-50 m (100-165 ft). It is slightly thicker than RG58 and easier to terminate with BNC connectors than RG6. However, attenuation of about 3.5 dB per 100 ft at 100 MHz makes it a poor choice for high-definition video or long camera drops. RG6: The Default 75 Ω Broadband Cable RG6 is the default 75 Ω cable for satellite, cable TV, and residential broadband because it combines lower attenuation with stronger shielding. Foam polyethylene dielectric reduces loss to roughly 2.0 dB per 100 ft at 100 MHz, more than 40 percent lower than RG59. Quad-shielded versions reject interference in congested environments, and F-type connectors are the standard termination. RG11: Low Loss for Long Outdoor Drops RG11 is the low-loss 75 Ω option for long outdoor drops where RG6 attenuation would force an amplifier. Its thicker foam dielectric and larger conductor cut loss to about 1.5 dB per 100 ft at 100 MHz, extending usable runs to several hundred feet. The trade-off is a stiff 10.3 mm cable with a large bend radius and demanding termination, so reserve RG11 for trunk lines and multi-dwelling distribution. Frequency and Distance: How Far Can Each Cable Really Run? Attenuation, not signalling speed, is what limits real coax runs. The following guidance works for most installations, assuming connectors are correctly installed and the system is impedance-matched. Below 30 MHz (HF radio): RG58 can cover 30 m (100 ft) with acceptable loss; beyond that, move to a lower-loss 50 Ω feeder such as RG213 or RG8-class cable. 50 to 500 MHz (VHF/UHF, TV): on the 75 Ω side, use RG6; RG59 is only for short analog drops. On the 50 Ω side, keep RG58 under 10 m and switch to a foam-dielectric cable for longer runs. Above 1 GHz: RG58 and RG59 become impractical beyond a few metres. Use low-loss foam-dielectric, semi-rigid, or flexible microwave cables, and pair them with SMA or N connectors. Which Connector Goes With Which Cable Pick the connector after the cable, not before. The connector must match the cable's impedance and accept its outer diameter; forcing the wrong fit is a common cause of intermittent VSWR and signal drop. Table 2 — Matching coaxial cable families to connector interfaces and typical applications. Cable Impedance Typical connector series Common applications RG58 50 Ω BNC, SMA, TNC, N Test leads, radio interconnects, GPS RG59 75 Ω BNC, F-type CCTV, composite video RG6 75 Ω F-type, BNC Satellite, cable TV, broadband RG11 75 Ω F-type Long broadband distribution RG213 / RG8-class 50 Ω N, UHF Base stations, high-power feeders BNC and TNC for Thin Cables BNC is the standard connector for RG58 and RG59 in test and video applications, while TNC adds a threaded coupling that resists vibration. BNC's bayonet lock is fast and reliable for patch cords and instrument front panels. For RG58 patch cords and RG59 video drops, a complete range of BNC connectors for flexible coaxial cable covers straight, right-angle, and bulkhead styles. Custom BNC Connectors for Flexible Cable Manufacturer, SupplierYangzhou Jingcheng Electronics Co., Ltd. is China BNC Connectors for Flexible Cable manufacturer and BNC Connectors for Flexible Cable su...View Product → N-Type for Outdoor and Higher-Power Runs N-type is the 50 Ω outdoor workhorse, sealed against moisture and consistent up to 11 GHz, making it the safest choice for exposed radio feeders. N connectors handle higher power than BNC and SMA, and their weatherproof construction suits antennas and base stations. When coax runs leave the building, choose N-type connectors for flexible coaxial cable with crimp or clamp attachment. Custom N Connectors for Flexible Cable Manufacturer, SupplierYangzhou Jingcheng Electronics Co., Ltd. is China N Connectors for Flexible Cable manufacturer and N Connectors for Flexible Cable suppli...View Product → SMA for Compact Modules SMA is the compact 50 Ω connector for small-diameter flexible and semi-rigid cables where board space is limited and frequency is high. SMA connectors are rated well into the microwave range and appear on radio modules, attenuators, and test adapters. For small flexible cables, SMA connectors for flexible coaxial cable preserve the 50 Ω interface without the bulk of N or BNC. Custom SMA Connectors for Flexible Cable Manufacturer, SupplierYangzhou Jingcheng Electronics Co., Ltd. is China SMA Connectors for Flexible Cable manufacturer and SMA Connectors for Flexible Cable su...View Product → F-Type for RG6 and RG11 F-type is the inexpensive 75 Ω screw-on connector for RG6 and RG11, but quality depends heavily on the crimp tool and the connector finish. Use compression-style fittings with RG6 and RG11 and avoid cheap die-cast bodies that corrode outdoors. Application-Based Coax Recommendation Most coax selections fall into four application classes: radio, video, broadband, and test. Define the class first, then apply the cable and connector mapping above. HF/VHF/UHF radio (50 Ω): RG58 for short patch and jumper runs; RG213 or RG8-class for longer feeds; N or UHF connectors; ground and protect any outdoor run. CCTV and analog video (75 Ω): RG59 up to roughly 30-50 m; RG6 for longer runs; BNC connectors. Satellite, cable TV, and broadband (75 Ω): RG6 as the standard drop; RG11 for long outdoor spans; F-type connectors. Test and measurement (50 Ω): RG58 with SMA or BNC; verify VSWR and keep all adapters matched. Base stations and high-power transmitters (50 Ω): low-loss feeders with N or 7/16 DIN connectors; RG213-class cable or better. For any cable that crosses a roof or mast, add surge protection at the building entry point — see our coaxial lightning protection guide for rated product families and installation practice. When you need to narrow down an interface family from the many available series, our RF coaxial connector selection guide walks through each type and its intended use. Procurement Considerations Connector and cable defects rarely appear in an ohmmeter test; they show up as intermittent VSWR, corrosion, or noisy video after installation. Four checks catch most problems before purchase. Cable diameter versus connector entry: verify outer diameter and dielectric diameter against the connector drawing; a 0.2 mm difference can ruin a crimp. Plating: gold-plated contacts suit critical and low-intermodulation paths; nickel is acceptable for general indoor use. Impedance consistency: confirm 50 Ω or 75 Ω marking on both cable and connector; mixing families is the most common field error. Batch data: ask for attenuation and VSWR test values rather than relying only on catalogue figures. Single-source supply: buying cable, connectors, adapters, and surge protectors from one RF supplier keeps tolerances aligned; the detailed overview of our one-stop RF supply capability explains how that workflow is organised. Frequently Asked Questions These are the questions buyers ask most often when comparing coax cables. Is RG6 better than RG59? Yes for satellite, broadband, and any run over a few metres: RG6 has roughly 40 percent lower attenuation and stronger shielding. RG59 is only preferable for short indoor analog video runs where its flexibility and cheaper termination matter. Can I use RG58 for CCTV? No. CCTV cameras and recorders expect a 75 Ω signal path, while RG58 is 50 Ω. Use RG59 for short camera runs or RG6 for longer ones, terminated with BNC connectors. What happens if I mix 50 Ω and 75 Ω components? The impedance mismatch causes reflections that reduce signal level and increase return loss. The system may still work at low frequencies or short distances, but it becomes unreliable at UHF and above. Which connector should I use for RG58? BNC for general test and patch use, SMA for compact modules, TNC when vibration is a concern, and N for outdoor or higher-power runs. Start with impedance, then run length and frequency, then the connector family. That sequence turns any coax cable comparison into a short specification sheet — and it ensures the cable you choose can actually be terminated with connectors that are available, verified, and priced for your volume. .article-section table{display: table!important;} .article-section thead{display: table-header-group!important;} .article-section tbody{display: table-row-group!important;} .article-section tr{display: table-row!important;} .article-section th{display: table-cell!important;} .article-section td{display: table-cell!important;} .article-section table caption{caption-side:bottom;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:12px;font-style:italic;color:#808080;} .article-section th{font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section td{border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section ol{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:decimal;list-style-position:inside;padding-left:0;} .article-section ul{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:disc;list-style-position:inside;} .article-section li{list-style:inherit;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:6px;} .article-section h2{font-size:1.55em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:40px;margin-bottom:10px;border-left:5px solid #0077cc;padding-left:14px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section h3{font-size:1.2em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:28px;margin-bottom:8px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section p{font-size:16px!important;margin-bottom:12px;} .product-card{display:block;margin:20px 0;border:1px solid #e5e7eb;border-radius:10px;overflow:hidden;font-style:normal;background:#fff} .pc-inner{display:flex;text-decoration:none;color:inherit;align-items:center;min-height:120px} .pc-img{width:160px;min-width:160px;aspect-ratio:4/3;height:auto;min-height:120px;object-fit:cover;flex-shrink:0;display:block;align-self:stretch} .pc-body{padding:12px 16px;flex:1;min-width:0;display:flex;flex-direction:column;align-self:stretch;justify-content:center} .pc-title{display:block;font-size:15px;font-weight:600;color:#111;margin:0 0 6px;line-height:1.4} .pc-desc{display:-webkit-box;font-size:13px;color:#6b7280;margin:0 0 8px;line-height:1.5;overflow:hidden;-webkit-line-clamp:2;line-clamp:2;-webkit-box-orient:vertical} .pc-cta{display:block;font-size:13px;font-weight:600;color:inherit;margin-top:auto} .pc-inner:hover .pc-title{text-decoration:underline} .article-section a:not(.pc-inner),article a:not(.pc-inner){color:inherit}.pc-cta{color:inherit!important}...
Coax Cable Explained: Structure, Impedance, Types and Connector Choice
Industry News
2026-10-10
Coax Cable Explained: Structure, Impedance, Types and Connector Choice
If you typed "co ax cable", you are looking for the same thing as "coax cable" or "coaxial cable" — one product, three spellings. The short answer is that a coax cable is a transmission line built from two conductors sharing a single axis: an inner conductor that carries the signal and an outer shield that returns the current and blocks outside interference. The gap between them is filled with a dielectric that holds their spacing constant. That geometry is the whole point. Because the spacing never changes along the length, the cable presents the same characteristic impedance at every point, so the wave travels forward instead of bouncing back. Everything else — how far a run can go, which connector fits, whether the cable survives outdoors — follows from three things: impedance, frequency and shielding. What Is a Coax Cable? A coax cable is an unbalanced transmission line: the signal rides on the centre conductor, while the outer conductor acts as the return path and the reference ground. Four concentric layers do the work, and each covers something the others cannot. Layer by layer: what a standard flexible coax cable is made of and what each part contributes. Layer Typical material Function Centre conductor Solid or stranded copper, copper-clad steel, silver-plated copper Carries the signal; its diameter is one half of the impedance equation Dielectric Solid or foamed polyethylene, PTFE, FEP Fixes the conductor spacing and sets the velocity of propagation Shield Braid, foil, or a foil-and-braid combination Return path and interference barrier; coverage is quoted as a percentage Jacket PVC, PE, LSZH, FEP Mechanical and environmental protection Impedance comes from the ratio of the shield's inner diameter to the centre conductor diameter, combined with the dielectric constant of the insulation. That is why two cables can look almost identical and still be a 50-ohm part and a 75-ohm part. Legacy designations such as RG-59, RG-6 and RG-58 are still used as shorthand. They describe a size and impedance family, not exact electrical performance, so the datasheet always outranks the label. 50 Ohm or 75 Ohm: Match the Impedance on Both Ends Conclusion first: 50-ohm and 75-ohm coax are not interchangeable in a live RF path, even when the connectors happen to screw together. The impedance is chosen by the equipment, not by the cable. Radio, antenna, test and instrumentation ports are almost always 50 ohm. Video distribution and cable television are built around 75 ohm, which is why an F-type connector looks so different from an N or SMA. Why the two coax families exist and where each one belongs. Property 50 ohm 75 ohm Typical systems Radio, antenna feeders, test benches, instrumentation Video, CATV, broadband distribution, modem drops Common interfaces SMA, SMB, MCX, BNC (50 ohm), TNC, N, 7/16 DIN, 2.92 mm F type, BNC (75 ohm), 1.6/5.6 (L9) variants Power handling Higher, because the geometry keeps peak voltage stress lower Lower; the design target is low loss, not high power Loss at the same outer diameter Slightly higher Slightly lower Result of mixing them Reflections, ripple in the frequency response, and avoidable loss at both ends The trap is that some interfaces exist in both impedances. BNC and 1.6/5.6 are the classic examples: a 75-ohm BNC and a 50-ohm BNC mate mechanically but are electrically different parts. Always confirm impedance before ordering, and never assume from the connector's shape. What a Mismatch Actually Costs You Conclusion first: an impedance mismatch turns part of the forward signal into a reflection, and that energy does not vanish — it reappears as ripple, loss and heat. The ratio of reflected to forward voltage is described by VSWR. A VSWR of 1.5 reflects roughly 4 percent of the power; a VSWR of 2.0 reflects about 11 percent. On a short receive-only run that may be invisible. On a long feeder or a transmitter, it shows up as: Ripple across the band instead of a flat response Reduced effective range at the antenna Warm connectors and cable ends at higher power levels Rising error rates on digital links that were previously stable Mechanical problems cause the same symptoms. A loose braid, a partially crimped ferrule or a worn mating surface creates a small local impedance bump, and every joint in the chain multiplies the effect. Common Coax Cable Types and Where They Fit Conclusion first: choose the cable by impedance, loss per metre at your highest frequency, and the physical environment — in that order. Widely used coax cable families, their impedance, and the jobs they suit. Cable family Impedance Typical application RG-59 75 ohm Short analogue video runs and legacy CCTV; modest shielding RG-6 75 ohm Satellite, CATV and modem feeds; better shielding than RG-59 RG-11 75 ohm Longer 75-ohm runs where the larger diameter pays for itself in lower loss RG-58 50 ohm Short, low-power jumpers and bench leads RG-213 50 ohm Thicker 50-ohm runs with better power handling Foam-dielectric low-loss cable 50 ohm Antenna feeders where loss per metre is the deciding factor Semi-rigid 50 or 75 ohm Fixed, phase-stable runs; the outer conductor is a solid copper tube Semi-flexible 50 or 75 ohm Runs that must hold phase reasonably well yet still be formed by hand For short patch leads the difference between these families is small. Past a few metres, and above roughly 1 GHz, the loss figure in dB per 100 m at your working frequency becomes the number that decides whether the link works. The Connector Often Sets the Limit, Not the Cable Conclusion first: on most short and medium runs, the connector interface and the quality of its attachment limit performance before the cable does. Three decisions drive the result: Interface series. SMA, MCX, SMB, SMC, BNC, TNC, N, 7/16 DIN, 2.92 mm and SMP each carry their own frequency range, mechanical size and mating style. A miniature interface saves space; a larger one usually survives more mating cycles and handles more power. Attachment method. Crimp, clamp, solder and solderless push-on terminations suit different cable constructions. A poor crimp raises contact resistance and adds a small impedance bump that is easy to measure and hard to see. Mounting style. Cable-end, PCB, bulkhead, flange and microstrip versions of the same interface solve different mechanical problems, from a panel feed-through to a board launch inside a housing. Where the run is long or the environment is harsh, matching the connector plating and the cable's shield type matters as much as the interface name. For a fuller breakdown of interface families and their selection criteria, the site's own guide to RF coaxial connector types, specs and selection tips is a useful companion to this checklist. RF Coaxial Connectors for Cable, PCB, and Panel MountingBrowse MCX, SMA, BNC, N, andrelated RF coaxial connectors, including cable, PCB, flange, and bulkhead mount options for varied assemblies.View Product → Adapters and Reverse Polarity: When the Interfaces Do Not Match Conclusion first: use an adapter only when you cannot re-terminate the cable, because every extra interface adds a little insertion loss and one more joint that can work loose. Adapters fall into three practical groups: Intertype adapters — 7/16 to N, BNC to SMA, SMA to SMP, N to TNC and similar, joining two different series. Within-type adapters — the same series on both ends, used for gender changes or as a sacrificial part that is cheaper to replace than a panel port. Reverse polarity adapters — RP-SMA, RP-TNC and RP-N versions, where the interface looks standard but the centre contact gender is reversed. Reverse polarity exists so that a radio and its antenna cannot be joined with an ordinary consumer part. It is a deliberate constraint, not a defect, and the mating half must also be reverse polarity — a standard SMA will not mate properly with an RP-SMA no matter how carefully it is turned. RF Coaxial Adapters for Interface and Gender ConversionCompare inter-type, within-type, and reverse polarity adapters covering SMA, N, BNC, 7-16, and other RF interface combinations.View Product → Surge Protection for Runs That Leave the Building Conclusion first: any coax that goes outdoors should pass through an inline lightning protector before it reaches the radio. Coaxial protectors are chosen by interface, by connector gender, and by the frequency band they must pass with minimal loss. A protector that is transparent at 450 MHz may be useless at 6 GHz, so the passband specification matters more than the surge rating alone. Interfaces cover SMA, BNC, TNC, N, 7/16 DIN, F type, UHF, TAC, FL10 and RP-SMA, which means the protector can normally be inserted without an adapter. Two practical points save trouble later: keep the protector's own pigtail or ground lug as short as possible, and mount it where it can be reached for inspection, because a protector that has absorbed a strike should be replaced rather than trusted. Coaxial Lightning Protectors for Inline RF Feeder ProtectionReview gas discharge, quarter-wave, and hybrid protectors for N, BNC, F, SMA, and other coaxial series in outdoor RF paths.View Product → A Practical Checklist Before You Order Conclusion first: confirm impedance, frequency, environment and mechanical interface in that order, and most ordering mistakes simply disappear. Confirm the impedance at both ends of the run, not just at the end you can see. Note the highest frequency and the run length, then check the cable's loss per 100 m at that frequency. Check the shield coverage and the environment — indoor, outdoor, UV exposure, temperature, flexing. Pick the connector interface from the equipment port, then the attachment method from the cable construction. Decide the mounting style and measure the panel thickness for bulkhead and flange parts. List the tolerances you care about: mating dimensions, coupling torque, and cable retention force. Count the joints. Every adapter, bulkhead feed-through and protector adds loss and one more point of failure. Buy the cable-end and panel-end parts from the same RF component supplier so that tolerances and plating are consistent across the assembly. Frequently Asked Questions Is "co ax cable" a different product from a coax cable? No. It is the same cable typed with a space in the middle. Coax, coaxial and co-ax all refer to a cable with an inner conductor and a concentric outer shield. Can I use 75-ohm cable on a 50-ohm radio? You can connect it, but you should not expect it to work well. The mismatch creates reflections and extra loss, and the effect grows with cable length. Use 50-ohm cable and 50-ohm connectors for radio equipment. Does a longer coax run always mean more loss? Yes. Loss is specified in dB per 100 m at a stated frequency, so it scales with both length and frequency. Doubling the length roughly doubles the loss; moving to a higher band costs more again. What is the difference between single and double shielded coax? Single shielded cable uses a braid only. Double shielded adds a foil layer, usually bonded to the dielectric, which raises coverage and improves rejection of interference — useful near motors, switching supplies and dense cabling. Do adapters degrade the signal? Each adapter adds a small insertion loss, often a few tenths of a dB, plus one more mechanical joint. One adapter is rarely a problem; a chain of four is a measurable one. To summarise: a coax cable is defined by its concentric geometry, and its behaviour is set by impedance, frequency and shielding. Confirm the impedance of the ports, check the loss at your highest frequency, choose the connector interface that matches the equipment, and keep the number of joints small. Do those four things and the rest of the specification follows naturally. .article-section table{display: table!important;} .article-section thead{display: table-header-group!important;} .article-section tbody{display: table-row-group!important;} .article-section tr{display: table-row!important;} .article-section th{display: table-cell!important;} .article-section td{display: table-cell!important;} .article-section{margin-bottom:20px;} .article-section table{width:100%;border-collapse:collapse;margin-bottom:16px;} .article-section caption{caption-side:bottom;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:12px;font-style:italic;color:#808080;} .article-section th{font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section td{border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section ol{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:decimal;list-style-position:inside;padding-left:0;} .article-section ul{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:disc;list-style-position:inside;} .article-section li{list-style:inherit;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:6px;} .article-section h2{font-size:1.55em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:40px;margin-bottom:12px!important;border-left:5px solid #0077cc;padding-left:14px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section h3{font-size:1.2em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:28px;margin-bottom:12px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section p{font-size:16px!important;margin-bottom:12px;} .product-card{display:block;margin:20px 0;border:1px solid #e5e7eb;border-radius:10px;overflow:hidden;font-style:normal;background:#fff;box-shadow:0 0 5px rgba(31,41,55,.08)} .pc-inner{display:flex;text-decoration:none;color:inherit;align-items:center;min-height:148px} .product-card .pc-img{width:auto!important;min-width:0!important;max-width:min(36%,240px)!important;height:auto!important;min-height:0!important;max-height:148px!important;aspect-ratio:auto!important;object-fit:contain!important;flex:0 0 auto;display:block;align-self:center} .pc-body{padding:12px 16px;flex:1;min-width:0;display:flex;flex-direction:column;align-self:stretch;justify-content:center} .pc-title{display:block;font-size:15px;font-weight:600;color:#111;margin:0 0 6px;line-height:1.4} .pc-desc{display:-webkit-box;font-size:13px;color:#6b7280;margin:0 0 8px;line-height:1.5;overflow:hidden;-webkit-line-clamp:2;line-clamp:2;-webkit-box-orient:vertical} .pc-cta{display:block;font-size:13px;font-weight:600;color:inherit;margin-top:auto} .pc-inner:hover .pc-title{text-decoration:underline} .article-section a:not(.pc-inner),article a:not(.pc-inner){color:inherit}.pc-cta{color:inherit!important}...
12G BNC Connector Guide: 75-Ohm Coaxial Connectors for 4K and 8K SDI Video Systems
Industry News
2026-09-04
12G BNC Connector Guide: 75-Ohm Coaxial Connectors for 4K and 8K SDI Video Systems
A 12G BNC connector is a 75-ohm RF coaxial connector engineered to carry 12G-SDI signals up to 12 Gbps, supporting 4K and 8K video over a single cable. It is not merely a "standard BNC" with a different part number; its electrical performance, mechanical tolerances, and shielding design are optimized for the higher data rates of SMPTE ST 2082. Purchasing a 12G BNC connector without checking frequency range, return loss, and impedance consistency is a common cause of intermittent video errors in broadcast and Pro AV systems. What Is a 12G BNC Connector? The direct answer is this: a 12G BNC connector is a 75-ohm coaxial connector built for 12G-SDI digital video signals, which are defined by SMPTE ST 2082 and carry about 11.88 Gbps of payload data. It is used in applications where high-bandwidth video travels over coax, including camera outputs, video routers, monitors, and test equipment. Although the bayonet coupling looks like every other BNC, 12G-rated connectors maintain a controlled 75-ohm characteristic impedance up to well beyond 4 GHz, typically 12 GHz. This stability is what keeps the eye diagram open, reduces jitter, and prevents reflections caused by impedance discontinuities. 12G BNC vs Standard BNC: What Really Matters The decisive differences are impedance stability, bandwidth, return loss, and shielding effectiveness—not the mechanical bayonet coupling itself. A standard 50-ohm BNC or an older 75-ohm BNC can physically mate with a 12G BNC connector, but the electrical mismatch will degrade signal quality. Here is the practical comparison: Comparison table: standard BNC vs 12G BNC connectors Parameter Standard BNC 12G BNC Impedance 50 or 75 ohm 75 ohm only Bandwidth DC to 4 GHz typical DC to 12 GHz or higher Return loss Often unspecified Typically 15 dB or better at 12 GHz Insertion loss Less critical Low and stable across the video band Shielding Adequate for low-frequency Enhanced shielding for high-frequency isolation Typical use Legacy video, instrumentation 12G-SDI, 4K/8K broadcast, Pro AV The real-world impact is straightforward. A poor connector on a 12G-SDI link can introduce signal reflections that cause visible artifacts, frame drops, or a complete loss of lock. In long cable runs, the difference between a true 12G BNC and a generic BNC becomes even more obvious. Key Specifications to Check Before Buying When selecting a 12G BNC connector, verify four specifications first: impedance, frequency range, return loss, and contact material. These values determine whether the connector will perform in a 12G-SDI path or create an invisible bottleneck. Impedance: Must be 75 ohm. A 50-ohm connector will cause an impedance discontinuity and increase reflections. Frequency range: Look for DC to at least 4.5 GHz for 12G-SDI, with 12 GHz rated designs offering the most headroom. Return loss: 15 dB or better at the frequency of interest is a good starting point; 20 dB is excellent. VSWR: Lower is better. A VSWR of 1.1 or less at 12 GHz is typical for high-quality parts. Contact plating: Gold or silver plating reduces contact resistance and improves durability. Body material: Brass with nickel plating or stainless steel for harsh environments. Beyond electrical values, confirm that the connector's cable entry matches your cable diameter. If the ferrule is too loose or too tight for the coax cable, the end termination will be mechanically weak and susceptible to signal leakage. BNC Connector Types for 12G SDI Choose a connector style based on where it will live in the system: a cable, a PCB, or a panel. Each physical format has specific performance implications for 12G-SDI installation. Flexible Cable BNC Connectors BNC Connectors for Flexible Cable with Multiple Termination OptionsThese connectors are designed for flexible 75-ohm broadcast cables, offering crimp, clamp, or solder terminations and strain relief to ensure reliable performance in frequently moved cable assemblies.View Product → Flexible cable BNC connectors are the most common choice for camera cables, patch cords, and studio runs. They are meant to be terminated on flexible 75-ohm broadcast cables and must provide low insertion loss plus good strain relief, because these cables are frequently moved and re-connected. In a 12G-SDI environment, a flexible cable connector needs to hold the center conductor and shield tightly. A loose ferrule can create a small impedance bump that is enough to degrade return loss at 12 GHz. PCB Mount BNC Connectors PCB Mount BNC Connectors for High-Speed Signal IntegrityDesigned for direct PCB mounting, these connectors maintain impedance integrity through the board transition, making them suitable for 12G-SDI equipment where parasitic effects must be minimized.View Product → PCB mount BNC connectors are used on video switchers, monitors, transmitters, and other equipment where the connector must be soldered directly to a board. For 12G-SDI, the connector's pin length and ground plane connection should be optimized to minimize parasitic capacitance and inductance. These connectors are also chosen for front-panel I/O ports. The best PCB-mount designs place the ground pins close to the center pin to reduce the loop area and improve high-frequency performance. Bulkhead Mount BNC Connectors Bulkhead Mount BNC Connectors for Panel FeedthroughFeaturing single-hole nut mounting for compact panel installation, these connectors provide impedance continuity across barriers and support various rear terminations for versatile system integration.View Product → Bulkhead mount BNC connectors are designed for wall plates, equipment chassis, and junction boxes. They allow a cable to pass through a panel while maintaining a solid ground connection to the enclosure. In broadcast facilities, bulkhead connectors are often the transition point between studio cabling and a video router. Their flange and nut arrangement must be torqued consistently; even slight variation can affect the interface with the panel and alter return loss. Procurement Considerations for 12G BNC Connectors The biggest procurement risks are wrong impedance, insufficient frequency rating, and inconsistent mechanical tolerances. These problems do not show up at first inspection; they appear over time or at the signal integrity test stage. Ask for datasheets: The vendor should publish frequency range, return loss, insertion loss, and VSWR. If not available, treat the part as unverified. Check ferrule dimensions: The ferrule must match the cable jacket diameter. A mismatched ferrule can cause shielding leakage and make termination difficult. Consider plating thickness: Nickel is fine for indoor use; gold or silver is better for long-term corrosion resistance. Request batch consistency: In large installations, the center contact diameter variation between batches creates issues with insertion force and electrical stability. Use proper tools: A dedicated crimping tool for the center pin and ferrule is mandatory for repeatable performance. Another practical factor is adaptation to existing infrastructure. If your current patch panel uses standard BNC connectors, the physical compatibility is not the problem; the electrical mismatch is. Upgrading to 12G-rated connectors often means reviewing the entire connector chain, from cable to panel to equipment port. Real-World Application Scenarios and Installation Tips In practice, 12G BNC connectors appear in three main places: the camera output, the patch panel, and the equipment's I/O port. How you terminate each one directly affects the signal path. Camera output to transmitter: Use a flexible cable connector with strong strain relief. The cable gets re-plugged constantly, so the center pin and ferrule must survive repeated flexing. Studio patch panel: Bulkhead connectors are the standard here. They need a solid flange nut torque and a clean ground path to the metal panel. Video router I/O: PCB mount connectors keep the performance tight. Pay attention to board footprint and keep the center pin's solder end well within the recommended length. Long runs: For runs over 100 meters, choose semi-rigid or high-performance flexible connectors that reduce insertion loss and improve return loss. The general rule is to avoid in-line splicing unless absolutely necessary. Every additional interconnection adds reflection and loss. If a splice is unavoidable, use the same 12G-rated connector on both sides and test the link with a signal generator or waveform monitor. Frequently Asked Questions About 12G BNC Connectors Are 12G BNC connectors compatible with standard BNC connectors? Yes, they use the same bayonet coupling and are physically interoperable. However, if you mate a 12G-rated connector with a low-grade 75-ohm or 50-ohm BNC, the overall link performance is limited by the weaker part. For a true 12G-SDI path, every connector in the chain should be 75-ohm and rated for the necessary bandwidth. Can I use an ordinary 75-ohm BNC for 12G-SDI? Only if the connector is specifically tested for 12G-SDI frequencies. Many legacy 75-ohm BNCs are rated to only 1 to 2 GHz and will cause signal reflections at 12G data rates. Check the datasheet for frequency range and return loss before making that assumption. What is the difference between a 50-ohm and a 75-ohm BNC? The center contact diameter and the dielectric material dimensions are different. A 50-ohm BNC has a larger center pin relative to the dielectric, while a 75-ohm BNC has a smaller center pin. Using a 50-ohm connector on a 75-ohm line creates an impedance mismatch that can cause reflections and errors. How do I confirm that a BNC connector is truly rated for 12G-SDI? Look at the manufacturer's published specifications: frequency range, return loss, VSWR, and impedance. A true 12G BNC will at least mention compatibility with SMPTE ST 2082 or a bandwidth to 12 GHz. "12G" in the product name is not enough; confirm the tables and test data. What termination tools are needed for 12G BNC connectors? Typically you need a crimp tool for the center pin, a separate crimp tool for the ferrule, and a cable cutter and strip tool. For semi-rigid cables, a specialized cable prep tool may be required. Follow the vendor's recommended strip dimensions for best results. Final Takeaway For 12G-SDI and 4K/8K video, the 75-ohm BNC connector is not a commodity part; it is an active component of the signal path. Choose connectors with verified impedance, bandwidth, and return loss, select the right mounting style for the application, and terminate them with proper tools. If you are still deciding between different RF connector families, reading our RF coaxial connectors guide can provide a broader view of types, specs, and selection criteria. .article-section{max-width:100%;} .article-section table{display: table!important;} .article-section thead{display: table-header-group!important;} .article-section tbody{display: table-row-group!important;} .article-section tr{display: table-row!important;} .article-section th{display: table-cell!important;} .article-section td{display: table-cell!important;} .article-section caption{caption-side:bottom;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:12px;font-style:italic;color:#808080;} .article-section th{font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section td{border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section ol{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:decimal;list-style-position:inside;padding-left:0;} .article-section ul{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:disc;list-style-position:inside;} .article-section li{list-style:inherit;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:6px;} .article-section h2{font-size:1.55em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:40px;margin-bottom:10px;border-left:5px solid #0077cc;padding-left:14px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section h3{font-size:1.2em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:28px;margin-bottom:8px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section p{font-size:16px!important;margin-bottom:12px;} .product-card{display:block;margin:20px 0;border:1px solid #e5e7eb;border-radius:10px;overflow:hidden;font-style:normal;background:#fff} .pc-inner{display:flex;text-decoration:none;color:inherit;align-items:center;min-height:120px} .pc-img{width:160px;min-width:160px;aspect-ratio:4/3;height:auto;min-height:120px;object-fit:cover;flex-shrink:0;display:block;align-self:stretch} .pc-body{padding:12px 16px;flex:1;min-width:0;display:flex;flex-direction:column;align-self:stretch;justify-content:center} .pc-title{display:block;font-size:15px;font-weight:600;color:#111;margin:0 0 6px;line-height:1.4} .pc-desc{display:-webkit-box;font-size:13px;color:#6b7280;margin:0 0 8px;line-height:1.5;overflow:hidden;-webkit-line-clamp:2;line-clamp:2;-webkit-box-orient:vertical} .pc-cta{display:block;font-size:13px;font-weight:600;color:inherit;margin-top:auto} .pc-inner:hover .pc-title{text-decoration:underline} .article-section a:not(.pc-inner),article a:not(.pc-inner){color:inherit}.pc-cta{color:inherit!important}...
75 Ohm Coaxial Connector Guide: Types, Specifications & Selection Tips
Industry News
2026-09-14
75 Ohm Coaxial Connector Guide: Types, Specifications & Selection Tips
A 75 ohm coaxial connector is an RF connector designed to maintain a 75 ohm characteristic impedance across the interface, making it the right choice for video, broadcast, cable television, and telecommunications links that use 75 ohm cable. Impedance matching matters more than pin size: a connector with the wrong impedance creates reflections, increases return loss, and degrades the signal at the receiver. The most common 75 ohm types are BNC, F-type, N-type, and TNC, with BNC dominating professional video and F-type dominating broadband access. This guide explains what defines a 75 ohm coaxial connector, which types you will encounter, how to avoid mixing it with 50 ohm hardware, and what to check before placing a bulk or project order. What Is a 75 Ohm Coaxial Connector? A 75 ohm coaxial connector is a connector whose mechanical geometry, dielectric dimensions, and contact design are matched to the 75 ohm characteristic impedance of a particular coaxial cable. It is not simply a smaller or cheaper version of a 50 ohm connector; the center conductor and dielectric diameters are proportioned differently to achieve 75 ohm performance. Mismatched impedance causes signal reflections at the junction. The reflected energy adds to the forward signal, producing ripple in the passband and raising the voltage standing wave ratio (VSWR). In a 50 ohm system, inserting a 75 ohm connector or adapter may work for short test leads, but it hurts the link budget and can fail EMC requirements. For permanent installation, a 75 ohm connector is the correct component. Key characteristics to check are characteristic impedance, frequency range, return loss or VSWR, and the cable series the connector fits, such as RG-6, RG-59, or RG-11. A connector rated for 75 ohm but made for RG-59 will not mechanically fit RG-6 without adapting, so the cable family must match the connector size. Common 75 Ohm Coaxial Connector Types For practical installations, four families cover almost every 75 ohm application: BNC for professional video, F-type for cable TV and broadband, N-type for outdoor and higher-power links, and TNC for rugged or threaded environments. BNC (Bayonet Neill-Concelman) - 75 Ohm A 75 ohm BNC connector is the standard interface for SDI video, broadcast cameras, CCTV DVRs, and many test instruments. The bayonet coupling locks quickly and provides repeatable 75 ohm performance up to roughly 1 GHz for well-made parts, though many commercial BNCs are specified to only 500 or 750 MHz. You can identify a true 75 ohm BNC by its smaller center pin compared with the 50 ohm version, but the safest check is the part number or datasheet. 75 Ohm BNC RF Coaxial Connectors for Broadcast and CCTVThis BNC connector line covers both 50 and 75 ohm types, with the 75 ohm version suited for SDI video, broadcast cameras, and test equipment. Bayonet coupling enables quick locking and reliable connections.View Product → F-Type - 75 Ohm F-type connectors are ubiquitous in cable television, satellite IF distribution, and broadband internet because they are low-cost, easy to install, and matched to RG-6 and RG-59 drop cables. Most F connectors are designed for 75 ohm use; thread-on or compression versions work well inside a building, while weather-sealed versions are used for outdoor drops. Compression F connectors are preferred over crimp types for reliable cable retention and consistent signal quality. F-Type Coaxial Connectors for CATV and Satellite DropsThese F-type connectors are designed for residential and commercial cable TV, satellite, and broadband distribution. Threaded versions suit outdoor use, while compression types offer secure cable retention.View Product → N-Type - 75 Ohm Although the N-type connector is often associated with 50 ohm RF systems, a 75 ohm N-type version exists and is used in telecom base station backhaul, headend equipment, and outdoor trunk cables where a weatherproof, threaded interface is required. The 75 ohm N connector has a different center conductor size than the 50 ohm type, so the two should not be interchanged. Use it when you need robust mechanical performance and stable return loss in demanding environments. N-Type Coaxial Connectors with 75 Ohm OptionsThe N series provides screw-coupled connectors with high reliability and vibration resistance, available in 50 or 75 ohm. Suitable for telecom backhaul, outdoor trunk lines, and microwave test systems.View Product → TNC and Other Types TNC connectors are threaded versions of BNC and are sometimes specified for vibration-prone installations where the bayonet could work loose. For lower-frequency video or audio patch panels, RCA connectors are also 75 ohm compatible in many cases, but they are not true RF connectors and are rarely used beyond a few hundred megahertz. 50 Ohm vs 75 Ohm Connectors: What Happens If You Mix Them? Mixing 50 ohm and 75 ohm connectors is never recommended for a permanent RF link, but the effects depend on frequency, power level, and cable length. In a video or broadband system, the most visible result is lower signal-to-noise ratio, ghosting or micro-reflections in analog video, and increased bit error rate in digital signals. The table below summarizes the practical differences between 50 ohm and 75 ohm connectors. Practical comparison between 50 ohm and 75 ohm coaxial connectors Parameter 50 Ohm Connector 75 Ohm Connector Common uses RF power, antennas, Wi-Fi, cellular, test equipment Video, broadcast, CATV, CCTV, telecom Center conductor size Larger for a given shell size Smaller Return loss when used with 75 ohm cable Poor, typically around 14 dB Good, typically above 25 dB for quality parts Physical compatibility risk BNC and N types can mate with 75 ohm versions Same risk; electrical mismatch is hidden by the mechanical fit Recommendation Do not substitute in 75 ohm systems Use the connector's intended impedance Because a 50 ohm BNC will physically mate to a 75 ohm BNC jack, many technicians accidentally create a mismatch that is not visible from the outside. Always verify the connector part number before installation, and if a connector must be changed in the field, label it clearly. How to Choose a 75 Ohm Coaxial Connector You choose a 75 ohm connector by first matching the cable series, then confirming impedance, frequency limits, and mechanical mounting. The single most common selection error is buying a connector for the wrong cable diameter; always check that the connector body, center pin, and crimp or compression fitting are sized for your cable type. Critical specifications to review Impedance: 75 ohm nominal, verified by connector construction, not by label alone. Frequency range: for example, BNC up to 1 GHz, F-type to 1 GHz or 3 GHz depending on grade, N-type to several GHz. Return loss / VSWR: for broadcast quality, look for return loss of at least 25 dB over the operating band; for RF broadband, a VSWR better than 1.3:1 is a typical target. Cable compatibility: RG-59 for thin 75 ohm drops, RG-6 for standard broadband drops, and RG-11 for thick trunk cable. Mounting style: cable-mount, bulkhead, flange, PCB, or microstrip; each affects installation labor and environmental protection. Material and plating: gold-plated contacts resist corrosion for high-reliability equipment; nickel or tin-plated bodies are acceptable for indoor drops. Procurement considerations When sourcing from a manufacturer, ask for the connector's full datasheet, including material grade, plating thickness, and the test method used to report VSWR. Some low-cost connectors look identical but have irregular dielectric gaps that cause intermittent reflections. For large runs, request a sample first, test tool compatibility, and inspect the mating cycle rating if the connector will be disconnected often. Typical Applications for 75 Ohm Coaxial Connectors 75 ohm coaxial connectors are found wherever impedance-matched video or broadband signals are distributed. The main application areas are: Broadcast and professional video: SDI camera links, studio routers, patch bays, and production switchers use 75 ohm BNC connectors. CCTV security: DVR-to-camera connections often use 75 ohm BNC over RG-59 cable; some installations use F-type for IP camera feeds. Cable TV and broadband: F-type connectors dominate the drop from the tap to the modem or set-top box. Telecommunications: 75 ohm TNC or N connectors appear in high-speed digital subscriber lines, wireless backhaul, and timing links. Test and measurement: laboratory video or baseband equipment often uses 75 ohm BNC to avoid jitter and amplitude errors. Frequently Asked Questions Below are the questions buyers and technicians most often ask about 75 ohm coaxial connectors. Can I use a 75 ohm connector on 50 ohm cable? No. The connector's inner conductor diameter does not match the 50 ohm cable geometry, and the impedance discontinuity will cause reflections and higher loss. Even for short patch leads, it is not a reliable solution. How can I tell if a BNC connector is 75 ohms or 50 ohms? Measure the center pin diameter with a caliper, or check the manufacturer's part number. For standard BNC, a 75 ohm version typically has a smaller center pin than a 50 ohm version, but exact diameters depend on the connector standard. Are F-type connectors always 75 ohm? F-type connectors are almost universally designed for 75 ohm cable systems such as CATV and satellite IF. In practice, F-type implies 75 ohm, but always check the datasheet when the connector is used above 1 GHz. What is the maximum frequency for a 75 ohm BNC? Good-quality 75 ohm BNC connectors are usually specified to around 1 GHz. Some precision versions are rated to 1.5 or 2 GHz, but beyond that, return loss tends to degrade quickly. Final Selection Advice For a dependable 75 ohm installation, select a connector that matches your cable type first, then verify its impedance, frequency rating, and VSWR. Do not rely on physical compatibility between 50 ohm and 75 ohm connectors, and test a sample before making a large purchase. Browse the RF coaxial connector selection guide for a deeper technical overview, or review the full connector product range to compare BNC, F-type, N-type, and other series in one place. A supplier with a broad connector portfolio can help you standardize on the right 75 ohm connector for each application. .article-section table{display: table!important;} .article-section thead{display: table-header-group!important;} .article-section tbody{display: table-row-group!important;} .article-section tr{display: table-row!important;} .article-section th{display: table-cell!important;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section td{display: table-cell!important;border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section caption{caption-side:bottom;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:12px;font-style:italic;color:#808080;} .article-section ol{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:decimal;list-style-position:inside;padding-left:0;} .article-section ul{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:disc;list-style-position:inside;} .article-section li{list-style:inherit;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:6px;} .article-section h2{font-size:1.55em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:40px;margin-bottom:10px;border-left:5px solid #0077cc;padding-left:14px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section h3{font-size:1.2em;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-top:28px;margin-bottom:8px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section p{font-size:16px!important;margin-bottom:12px;line-height:1.8;color:#1f242b;} .article-section .cards{display:grid;grid-template-columns:repeat(auto-fit,minmax(200px,1fr));gap:16px;list-style:none;padding:0;margin-bottom:16px;} .article-section .cards li{background:#f7f9fb;border:1px solid #e2e6ea;border-radius:8px;padding:16px;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:0;} .product-card{display:block;margin:20px 0;border:1px solid #e5e7eb;border-radius:10px;overflow:hidden;font-style:normal;background:#fff} .pc-inner{display:flex;text-decoration:none;color:inherit;align-items:center;min-height:120px} .pc-img{width:160px;min-width:160px;aspect-ratio:4/3;height:auto;min-height:120px;object-fit:cover;flex-shrink:0;display:block;align-self:stretch} .pc-body{padding:12px 16px;flex:1;min-width:0;display:flex;flex-direction:column;align-self:stretch;justify-content:center} .pc-title{display:block;font-size:15px;font-weight:600;color:#111;margin:0 0 6px;line-height:1.4} .pc-desc{display:-webkit-box;font-size:13px;color:#6b7280;margin:0 0 8px;line-height:1.5;overflow:hidden;-webkit-line-clamp:2;line-clamp:2;-webkit-box-orient:vertical} .pc-cta{display:block;font-size:13px;font-weight:600;color:inherit;margin-top:auto} .pc-inner:hover .pc-title{text-decoration:underline} .article-section a:not(.pc-inner),article a:not(.pc-inner){color:inherit}.pc-cta{color:inherit!important}...
BNC Connector Sizes Explained: Dimensions, 50Ω vs 75Ω, and Cable Types
Industry News
2026-09-28
BNC Connector Sizes Explained: Dimensions, 50Ω vs 75Ω, and Cable Types
BNC connectors are not one-size-fits-all components. The practical "size" of a BNC connector is defined by two separate characteristics: the mating interface and the center conductor. Every standard BNC shares the same bayonet shell diameter—roughly 14.5 mm on the plug—so any BNC plug will click onto any BNC jack. What really differs is the center pin: a 50-ohm BNC uses a thicker pin of about 1.3 mm, while a 75-ohm BNC uses a thinner pin of about 1.0 mm. That is why a 75-ohm BNC cable will still fit into a 50-ohm instrument port. It will also degrade the measurement: the impedance mismatch creates reflections at the junction, raising VSWR and attenuating the signal. Size, therefore, is not just a mechanical dimension—it is an electrical one. This article explains the interface dimensions, impedance variants, compatible cable sizes, and practical steps for choosing the correct BNC for your project. For a broader introduction to coaxial interfaces, see our RF coaxial connector guide. BNC Connector Interface Dimensions: What "Size" Really Means The term "size" can refer to three different dimensions on a BNC connector, and confusing them causes most selection errors. Mating interface dimension—the outside shell and coupling geometry, which are standardized and identical for all compliant BNC connectors. Center pin dimension—the diameter of the male pin, which changes with nominal impedance (50 ohm vs 75 ohm). Cable entry dimension—the rear barrel diameter and clamping range, which must match the coaxial cable's dielectric and outer jacket. For the mating interface itself, the key values are the plug shell outer diameter of about 0.570 in (14.5 mm), the jack shell diameter of about 0.436 in (11.1 mm), and the 1/4-turn bayonet lock that holds the two halves together. Both 50-ohm and 75-ohm versions share this shell geometry, which is exactly why the two are mechanically interchangeable even though they are electrically different. Key differences between 50-ohm and 75-ohm BNC connectors Parameter 50-ohm BNC 75-ohm BNC Center pin diameter (male) Approx. 1.3 mm (0.051 in) Approx. 1.0 mm (0.039 in) Dielectric position Recessed behind the mating face Nearly flush with the mating face Typical frequency range Up to 4 GHz Up to 1–2 GHz depending on design Primary applications Test instruments, RF transmission, wireless equipment CCTV, video broadcasting, base station video links Result of mixing with wrong system Impedance mismatch, reflected signal, higher VSWR Same as left, plus faster contact wear in severe cases Cable Sizes Compatible with BNC Connectors BNC connectors are specified by the cable they terminate, not by the BNC name alone. The rear barrel must grip the correct cable diameter, or the joint will loosen under vibration and tension. Common coaxial cables used with BNC connectors and their typical outer diameters Cable type Impedance Outer diameter Typical BNC use RG-58 50 ohm Approx. 5.0 mm Test leads, GPS, short jumpers RG-174 50 ohm Approx. 2.5 mm Compact internal jumpers, pigtails RG-213 50 ohm Approx. 10.3 mm High-power radio feeder lines RG-59 75 ohm Approx. 6.2 mm Analog CCTV, legacy video links RG-6 75 ohm Approx. 6.9 mm Digital video, broadband, satellite IF When you order a BNC for a specific cable, confirm that the manufacturer lists a matching clamp range. A connector meant for RG-58 will not seal correctly on RG-6, and the resulting mechanical play can slowly damage the center pin. If you need to transition from one cable size to another, an inline barrel adapter is not the correct fix—match the connector to the cable first. BNC Body Styles: Cable, Panel, and PCB Mounting BNC connectors are available in several mechanical body styles, and the mounting style must be decided before you choose a part number. The electrical size matters little if the connector cannot be secured properly in your enclosure. Cable-style connectors terminate the end of a flexible coaxial cable and are the most common form for test leads, antenna jumpers, and video runs. They use crimp, clamp, or solder attachment to the center conductor and braid, so the cable diameter and the connector barrel must match. BNC Connectors for Flexible Coaxial CablesThis page covers BNC connectors made for flexible RF cables like RG-58 and LMR-200, with crimp, clamp, or solder termination and multiple exit angles for reliable cable assemblies.View Product → Bulkhead connectors are designed to mount through a panel or chassis, with the mating face on one side and the cable connection on the other. They are the preferred choice when a clean, repeatable front-panel test point is required, because the connector stays fixed while the cable bends and flexes behind the panel. BNC Bulkhead Mount RF Coaxial ConnectorsSingle-hole nut-mount BNC connectors for panel or chassis mounting, offering solder cup, PC tail, crimp, and clamp options with 50Ω and 75Ω versions for clean front-panel test points.View Product → PCB connectors solder directly to a circuit board, with either vertical or right-angle orientation. They are common in RF modules, instrumentation front ends, and embedded video hardware where the connector must sit close to the active circuitry. BNC PCB Mount RF Coaxial ConnectorsPCB-mount BNC connectors in through-hole or SMT styles with right-angle or vertical orientations, engineered to maintain impedance through the board transition for high-frequency signal integrity.View Product → Other useful body styles include flange-mount connectors for rigid panel installation, protective caps for unused ports, and termination loads for calibration. If your system combines BNC with other interfaces, intertype adapters keep the impedance stable; for example, a BNC-to-SMA adapter lets a precision SMA test cable terminate in a BNC instrument port without soldering. How to Choose the Right BNC Size for Your Application The correct selection order is impedance first, cable second, mechanical form third. Working in any other order usually produces a connector that fits one part of the system but fails somewhere else. Determine the system impedance. Check the instrument label, cable markings, or system documentation. Mixing 50-ohm and 75-ohm BNCs is the single most common field error. Measure the cable outer diameter. Use a caliper or the cable datasheet. Select a BNC with a clamping range that matches that diameter and a center pin sized for the conductor. Select gender and body style. Confirm whether you need a plug or jack, and whether the connector will be cable-mounted, bulkhead-mounted, or PCB-mounted. Inspect the center pin and dielectric. A compliant 50-ohm pin should measure about 1.3 mm; a compliant 75-ohm pin about 1.0 mm. Check that the dielectric is clean and not recessed more than specified. Verify plating and environmental requirements. Nickel is standard for general use; gold is preferred for precision test applications where low and stable contact resistance matters. Buying purely on price is risky in BNC parts. Low-cost connectors may use thinner gold plating, out-of-tolerance center pins, or dielectric materials that change impedance under temperature. Ask for a dimensional drawing or verify the pin diameter with a caliper before committing to a large order. BNC Size FAQ Can a 50-ohm BNC and a 75-ohm BNC be used together? Physically yes, electrically no. The bayonet shells mate perfectly, but the impedance discontinuity at the junction causes a reflection. For video at low frequency the effect may go unnoticed; for RF measurement or communication signals it can degrade accuracy and increase attenuation. If you must test a 75-ohm device with a 50-ohm instrument, use a correctly rated impedance adapter rather than relying on the connector mismatch. How can I tell a 50-ohm BNC from a 75-ohm BNC visually? Look at the male center pin and the surrounding dielectric. A 50-ohm pin is thicker, about 1.3 mm, and the dielectric is recessed slightly behind the mating face. A 75-ohm pin is thinner, about 1.0 mm, and the dielectric sits almost flush with the face. Measuring the pin with a caliper gives the most reliable answer. What cable diameters work with a BNC connector? It depends on the connector’s rear barrel range. The most common flexible cables are RG-58 and RG-59 at roughly 5–6 mm outer diameter, RG-174 at 2.5 mm for compact jumpers, and RG-6 at about 6.9 mm for modern video runs. Always match the connector’s clamp range to the actual cable jacket, not just to a cable name printed on the spool. Is a TNC connector the same size as a BNC? The interface dimensions are similar in geometry, but not identical. TNC uses a threaded coupling nut and a slightly different shell profile, so it cannot be safely substituted for BNC. If your system experiences strong vibration, TNC is the better choice because its thread resists loosening. For standard bench and rack work, BNC remains the faster, more convenient bayonet option. .article-section table{display:table!important;border-collapse:collapse;width:100%;margin-bottom:16px;} .article-section thead{display:table-header-group!important;} .article-section tbody{display:table-row-group!important;} .article-section tr{display:table-row!important;} .article-section th{display:table-cell!important;font-weight:bold;border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section td{display:table-cell!important;border:1px solid #cccccc;padding:8px;} .article-section caption{caption-side:bottom;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:12px;font-style:italic;color:#808080;} .article-section ol{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:decimal;list-style-position:inside;padding-left:0;} .article-section ul{margin-bottom:12px;list-style-type:disc;list-style-position:inside;} .article-section li{list-style:inherit;font-size:16px;margin-bottom:6px;} .article-section h2{font-size:22px;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-bottom:12px!important;margin-top:40px;border-left:5px solid #0077cc;padding-left:14px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section h3{font-size:16px;font-weight:bold;text-align:left;margin-bottom:12px;margin-top:28px;color:#0a2a4a;} .article-section p{font-size:16px!important;margin-bottom:12px;} .product-card{display:block;margin:20px 0;border:1px solid #e5e7eb;border-radius:10px;overflow:hidden;font-style:normal;background:#fff} .pc-inner{display:flex;text-decoration:none;color:inherit;align-items:center;min-height:120px} .pc-img{width:160px;min-width:160px;aspect-ratio:4/3;height:auto;min-height:120px;object-fit:cover;flex-shrink:0;display:block;align-self:stretch} .pc-body{padding:12px 16px;flex:1;min-width:0;display:flex;flex-direction:column;align-self:stretch;justify-content:center} .pc-title{display:block;font-size:15px;font-weight:600;color:#111;margin:0 0 6px;line-height:1.4} .pc-desc{display:-webkit-box;font-size:13px;color:#6b7280;margin:0 0 8px;line-height:1.5;overflow:hidden;-webkit-line-clamp:2;line-clamp:2;-webkit-box-orient:vertical} .pc-cta{display:block;font-size:13px;font-weight:600;color:inherit;margin-top:auto} .pc-inner:hover .pc-title{text-decoration:underline} .article-section a:not(.pc-inner),article a:not(.pc-inner){color:inherit}.pc-cta{color:inherit!important}...